NTSB Identification: ANC00LA046.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 2000 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N88472
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was landing on a frozen mud flat. During landing roll, the main landing gear wheels broke through a large frozen puddle, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift struts, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor associated with the accident was a frozen puddle. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months