NTSB Identification: ANC00LA045.
Accident occurred Friday, April 14, 2000 in CHICKALOON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N6446K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot reported that while in cruise flight, the oil dip stick access door opened. He said that he elected to land at a snow-covered, nonmaintained airstrip, and close the door. The pilot reported that while landing to the west, the main wheels contacted deep snow on the runway, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and engine firewall assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Factors associated with the accident were an open service door, and snow-covered terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months