NTSB Identification: ANC00LA044.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 13, 2000 in IGIUGIG, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2790C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was attempting a southeasterly departure from an 800 feet long sand bar. He stated that the takeoff run required a correction for a strong left crosswind. During the takeoff run, as the airplane became airborne, a strong gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right, and over an area of soft snow. He said that when the wind decreased, the airplane's main wheels contacted the soft snow, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported wind conditions at the time of the accident to be from the east at 20 knots, with peak gusts to 40 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's intentional flight into known adverse weather. Factors associated with the accident were the variable crosswind conditions, and the pilot's inadequate compensation for those wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months