NTSB Identification: ANC00LA040.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 2000 in SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N704GK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot reported that he had rented the airplane in order to complete his first solo cross-country flight. He said that while en route, he mistakenly thought the accident airstrip was Skwentna, his first intended destination. He said that while on approach to the south, he encountered southeasterly winds estimated at 15 knots, with gusts to 20 knots. He said as the airplane continued on the approach and went below the adjacent tree line, the rate of descent increased. He then realized that he was not at his intended airstrip, so he attempted a go-around, but the airplane continued to descend. As the airplane touched down on the runway, the main wheels contacted deep snow, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall assembly. The pilot noted that the existing flat lighting conditions made judging the airplane's height over the terrain difficult.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's disorientation, landing at the wrong airport, flat lighting conditions, and his delay in initiating a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months