NTSB Identification: SEA00WA056
14 CFR operation of POINTS NORTH AIR SERVICES
Accident occurred Friday, March 17, 2000 in ENNADAI LAKE, Canada
Aircraft: Douglas DC-3C, registration: CFNTF
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 17, 2000, approximately 1230 central standard time, a Canadian registered Douglas DC-3C, C-FNTF, being operated by Points North Air Services, and being flown by a Canadian certificated flight crew (airline transport pilot-in command and commercial co-pilot), was destroyed during impact with terrain following a loss of control immediately after a balked landing at the Ennadai Lake airstrip, Nunavut, Canada. Both pilots were fatally injured and there was no post-crash fire. Visual meteorological conditions were reported and a company flight plan was in effect. The flight, which was engaged in hauling cargo, originated from the operator's Points North Landing airstrip, Saskatchewan, Canada, approximately 1125.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months