NTSB Identification: SEA00LA058.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 28, 2000 in LOPEZ ISLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N4653C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 61-hour pilot was executing a landing in his tailwheel-equipped Cessna 170B to a 2,900 foot long asphalt runway 16. Winds at a nearby airport were reported as 220 degrees magnetic at 12 knots, gusting to 22 knots. Just prior to touchdown, the aircraft drifted right of the centerline, touched down, bounced and the tail kicked right. On the third bounce the aircraft's right tire deflated. The aircraft continued to 'skip' down the runway veering further to the left and coming to rest 90 degrees to the centerline on the far left side of the runway. The pilot reported that he had recently acquired the aircraft and had approximately 13 hours of flight experience in tailwheel-equipped aircraft. He also commented that he had not flown in crosswind/gusty conditions of this magnitude during his flight experience, and that there was no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Contributing factors were the crosswind condition, gusts, and the pilot's overall lack of total (flight and tail wheel) experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months