NTSB Identification: SEA00LA054.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 22, 2000 in QUINCY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N229CP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The airplane was substantially damaged when it collided with terrain in a mountainous area. The pilot stated to FAA inspectors that he had been looking at elk when he turned up a draw with rising terrain. He started with ten degrees of flaps, increasing flaps to 30 degrees, then full flaps before colliding with rising terrain straight ahead. An FAA inspector noted that the airplane had apparently flown straight up the center of the draw before crashing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure to maintain terrain clearance. Factors include mountainous/hilly terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months