NTSB Identification: SEA00LA053.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 16, 2000 in THREE FORKS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N2873Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a 'stall' landing onto the aircraft's main gear, and then lowered the tailwheel to the ground after about 50 to 100 feet. According to the pilot, once the tailwheel was on the runway surface, it felt as if he had slight left brake applied, and the aircraft began drifting to the left. The pilot applied right rudder, but initially the aircraft kept drifting to the left. During his attempt to return the aircraft to the center of the runway, the airplane groundlooped to the right resulting in a collapsed of the left main landing gear. A post-accident inspection revealed no anomalies or malfunctions in the directional control systems or brake system. According to the pilot, the '...bottom line was failure to maintain directional control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the tailwheel equipped airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months