NTSB Identification: SEA00LA052.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 16, 2000 in BEND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna A185-F, registration: N1357M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane on a dry paved runway. During the landing roll-out the aircraft began to weathervane and drift left of runway centerline. The pilot stated he tried to compensate by applying brake and rudder, but the aircraft continued off the runway and ground-looped. Wind at the time of the accident, as reported by the pilot, was from 280 degrees at 8-10 knots. No malfunctions or anomalies were reported with the aircraft's directional control systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months