NTSB Identification: SEA00LA047.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 04, 2000 in BOZEMAN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N9907V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that during the landing roll, with the student pilot at the controls, the airplane began to veer to the right. The flight instructor tapped the brakes to correct back to the left. The airplane continued to the right and the flight instructor applied the brakes harder, when the tail came up and the airplane nosed over. The flight instructor reported that he did not realize that the student pilot was also on the brakes at the same time. There was no report of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft control was not maintained. Inadequate remedial action was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months