NTSB Identification: SEA00IA057.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR FEDERAL EXPRESS
Incident occurred Tuesday, March 28, 2000 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-300-600, registration: N667FE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While on final approach to the airport, the flight declared an emergency due to smoke in the cockpit. Shortly after declaring the emergency, the aircraft landed without further incident. Maintenance personnel reported that a post flight inspection of the aircraft revealed a significant oil leak originating from the auxiliary power unit (APU). They also reported that the oil leaking from the APU had contaminated the environmental system resulting in smoke in the cockpit.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
An oil leak from the aircraft's APU that subsequently contaminated the aircraft's environmental system. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months