NTSB Identification: SEA00IA050.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. ALASKA AIRLINES )
Incident occurred Saturday, March 11, 2000 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2001
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-83, registration: N974AS
Injuries: 2 Minor,91 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.According to officials from the Federal Aviation Administration, a passenger inadvertently picked up a backpack containing a Modular Bomb System (MBS), a security testing device used for training security personnel. The passenger then boarded the airplane. During climb, a flight attendant discovered the device and reported it to the flight crew. The flight attendant said that there was a bag that looked like a bomb. The captain had the first officer verify the flight attendant's observation. The captain requested an emergency return to Seattle, and asked for emergency equipment to stand by. After landing, the airplane was directed to a remote location and the crew performed the emergency evacuation
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The flight crew's encounter with a suspicious device, which necessitated an emergency evacuation. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months