NTSB Identification: NYC00LA206.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. COMMUTAIR )
Accident occurred Thursday, March 16, 2000 in PLATTSBURGH, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Beechcraft 1900D, registration: N858CA
Injuries: 1 Serious,6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.All passengers except one had disembarked from the airplane. As the last passenger approached the first step of the airstairs, he 'lost his balance,' and reached for the right side guide cable. The top anchor bracket of the guide cable became disconnected and the passenger fell down the stairs, striking the pavement with his right side. The anchor bracket was manufactured from an aluminum casting. Five months after the accident, a service bulletin was issued which addressed replacement of the upper anchor brackets for the airstair door forward and aft handrail cables. The replacement was required due to reports of separations of the upper anchor brackets. The bulletin also stated, 'Separation of these handrail cable upper anchor brackets can result in the airstair door becoming unstable in addition to loss of handrail support for crew, maintenance personnel or passengers when using the handrail.' The new upper anchor bracket was an improved design machined from steel alloy.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the upper anchor bracket for the airstair door. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months