NTSB Identification: NYC00LA111.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 30, 2000 in EAST HADDAM, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-301, registration: N8041B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot and a certificated flight instructor were conducting a flight review. While on final approach to the runway, the airplane passed over trees and began to sink. The pilot receiving the flight review was unable to recover from the sink with power and the airplane touched down in a field about 60 feet prior to the runway threshold, collapsing the left main landing gear. The airplane continued onto the runway, veered to the left, and back onto the grass, collapsing the right main and nose landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The private pilots failure to obtain the proper touchdown point and the CFI's delay in remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months