NTSB Identification: NYC00LA105.
Accident occurred Monday, March 27, 2000 in KEENE, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Robinson R-22B, registration: N2260W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI was providing flight instruction to the commercial pilot, who was training for a CFI rating. While practicing an auto-rotation, the commercial pilot landed hard. The helicopter's main rotor severed the tail boom, and the helicopter rolled onto its left side. The CFI stated he failed to react soon enough to prevent the accident. The CFI reported 1,180 hours of total flight experience, of which 497 hours were in rotorcraft, with 279 hours in the make and model of the accident helicopter. Additionally, the CFI reported 40 hours of flight time as a flight instructor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's failure to perform remedial action in a timely manner which resulted in a hard landing during the practice autorotation. A factor in this accident was the CFI's lack of total experience as a flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months