NTSB Identification: NYC00LA103.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 28, 2000 in RENICK, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N1830Q
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departure, the pilot received a weather briefing, which included forecast moderate icing and pilot reports of icing moving into his planned route of flight. The airplane was not approved for flight into known icing conditions. However, the pilot elected to depart, and en route he encountered airframe icing. He requested a lower altitude, and then reported that the engine was loosing power. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot performed a forced landing in a wooded area. An inspector from the FAA reported no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found with the airframe or engine. The spark plugs were sooty, and the air filter was soaked with water. A witness near the accident site reported fog and snow at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper weather evaluation, and subsequent improper decision to fly into forecast and known icing conditions that exceeded the capability of the airplane to maintain flight. A factor was the icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months