NTSB Identification: NYC00LA101.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 01, 2000 in HAZELTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N67639
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on runway 10, the airplane initially touched down on the right main landing gear first and the nose shifted unexpectedly to the left. The pilot centered the rudder and inputted left aileron in an attempt to get the left main landing gear on the ground; however, the airplane continued to drift to the left. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, and came to rest in a ditch. Winds reported at a nearby airport were from 340 degrees at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months