NTSB Identification: NYC00LA099.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 26, 2000 in SISSONVILLE, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N7879T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was executing a takeoff from a 1,100-foot dirt strip for closed traffic when the airplane encountered a gust of wind shortly after becoming airborne. The pilot applied full aileron and rudder, but could not arrest the drift to the left. The airplane struck trees, then slid down a bank, coming to rest approximately 80 feet from the left edge of the runway. The pilot made no mention of any flight control or engine malfunctions. The weather was clear, with an occasional gust of wind when the pilot executed the takeoff. After the accident, the fuel selector was found in the on position, fuel was present, and flight control continuity was verified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during takeoff. A factor in the accident was wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months