NTSB Identification: NYC00LA098.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 26, 2000 in LEHIGHTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA28R-200, registration: N55820
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing on Runway 26, a 3,000 foot-long, 50 foot-wide, asphalt runway. A witness observed the airplane touchdown on the runway, still crabbed approximately 30 degrees into the wind. The airplane bounced about 10 feet into the air and began to drift to the south side of the runway. The witness heard full power being applied to the engine, and stated the engine seemed to respond normally. The airplane was observed to climb slightly, roll to the left and descend into trees inverted. The airplane came to rest inverted in a wooded area, about 1,000 feet beyond the approach end of the runway, and 625 feet to left of the runway centerline. Portions of the wreckage, which included the main cabin were consumed by a post crash fire. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact failures of the airframe or engine. Winds reported at airports about 20 miles, east south-east, and 31 miles, south south-west of the accident site, were from 290 degrees at 16 knots with 21 knots gusts, and from 300 degrees at 22 knots with 30 knot gusts, respectively.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. A factor in this accident was the gusty crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months