NTSB Identification: NYC00LA093.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 18, 2000 in FARMINGDALE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N18AV
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was giving an orientation flight and departed in VMC. Climbing through about 150 to 200 feet, the engine lost power. Unsuitable terrain was ahead and to the right. The pilot initiated an immediate left turn to remain on airport property. During the turn, the airplane struck a light pole, which sheared off a section of wing and the airplane then struck the ground. The carburetor, which was elevated above the wing fuel tanks, was found full of fuel, with no contamination visible. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found and the engine performed satisfactorily during a test run. The airplane had been parked outside and during the preceding 24 hours, there had been periods of rain followed by snow with strong gusty winds. The air duct between the air cleaner and carburetor was recovered; however, it was filled with dirt and no determination could be made about its pre-existing condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a power loss over unsuitable terrain, for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months