NTSB Identification: NYC00LA091.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 07, 2000 in PAWLING, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N474HH
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Twenty minutes after takeoff, and at a cruise altitude of 3,500 feet msl, the airplane's engine began to surge. The pilot attempted to identify the problem. He switched the magnetos on and off, and observed no change. He applied carburetor heat, but the engine ran even rougher so he selected carburetor heat off. After 5 minutes, the pilot cycled the fuel selector; simultaneously he experienced a further drop in engine power. Unable to make an airport, the pilot maneuvered the airplane to land in an open field. On final, the airplane struck trees short of the pilot's intended touchdown point, and then impacted the ground. A FAA Inspector stated that he rotated the propeller and obtained good compression. He added that the airplane was placard for auto-gas only, and that it was equipped with new magnetos, wires, and plugs. He also stated that the fuel inside the fuel tank smelled 'rancid.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months