NTSB Identification: NYC00LA089.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 05, 2000 in WEST MILFORD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N2761M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on Runway 6, a 4,000 foot-long, 60 foot-wide, asphalt runway, the airplane began to veer to the left and the pilot attempted a go-around. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, where it began to strike rocks and bushes. The airplane then entered a gully, where it came rest, about 350 feet before the departure end of the runway. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane. Winds reported at an airport about 18 miles south of the accident site, were from 320 degrees, at 11 knots, with 16 knot gusts. Additionally, a witness stated that at the time of the accident the crosswind was 'strong and gusty.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor in this accident was the gusty crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months