NTSB Identification: NYC00LA087.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 04, 2000 in ROME, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N3719H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed and flew to his intended destination to conduct some touch-and-go landings. The weather was 'excellent VFR,' and the winds were from the northeast approximately 12 knots. The first touch-and-go to runway 33 was completed without incident. On the second touch-and-go, at 300 feet agl, the pilot inadvertently selected the mixture control to off. Realizing the error, the pilot elected to continue the approach without trying to restart the engine because of altitude remaining. The airplane developed a 'high' rate of descent, and with insufficient time and altitude to regain 'adequate' airspeed, the pilot unsuccessfully attempted to flare the airplane for touchdown. The airplane impacted the runway approximately 10 degrees nose down, and 50 knots. The pilot secured the airplane's systems. Then, both he and his passenger exited the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot inadvertently selecting the mixture control to off, resulting in a total loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months