NTSB Identification: NYC00IA100A
Scheduled 14 CFR DELTA AIR LINES
Incident occurred Friday, March 24, 2000 in BOSTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-88, registration: N944DL
Injuries: 202 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The MD-88 was being pushed back toward a Boeing 727. There were three ground walkers and a tug driver. The three ground walkers all signaled for the tug driver to stop. However, the tug driver reported that he was unable to stop prior to collision without jamming on the brakes. He elected to make a controlled stop and the elevator of the MD-88 struck the rudder of the Boeing 727.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the failure of the ground pushback crew to maintain an adequate clearance from a nearby airplane during pushback. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months