NTSB Identification: NYC00FA094.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 19, 2000 in AKRON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/2001
Aircraft: Beech A23, registration: N1410L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The day before the accident, Saturday, the pilot was observed by airport personnel to takeoff in the accident airplane, return to his parking space, and then takeoff off again. The pilot repeated this action several times. Also, the pilot called the airframe and powerplant mechanic who performed the airplane's last annual inspection and said 'the airplane wasn't developing power.' The mechanic then told the pilot to 'leave it on the ground,' and he would look at the airplane on Monday. Witnesses who observed the airplane depart on Sunday, stated that the engine noise was constant; however, it 'just didn't seem like it was at full RPM.' The airplane 'barely cleared' the airport perimeter fence located off the departed end of the 6,337 foot long runway. The airplane made a series of descending left turns, and impacted two homes about 1/2 mile from the runway. With the exception of an 8-foot section of the empennage and the outboard half of the left wing, the airplane was consumed by a post crash fire. The engine also sustained substantial fire damage. The fuel injector and electric fuel pump were consumed in the fire. Examination of the airplane and disassembly of the engine, did not reveal evidence of any catastrophic failures. The pilot had flown the airplane about 90 hours in the year prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to operate the airplane with known deficiencies. A factor in this accident was the inability of the engine to attain full power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months