NTSB Identification: MIA00WA122
14 CFR operation of AEROPERLAS
Accident occurred Friday, March 17, 2000 in CARRETO, Panama
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-6, registration: HP-12
Injuries: 10 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 17, 2000, about 0930 central standard time, a Dehavilland DHC-6, Panama registration HP-1267APP, operated by AeroPerlas, as a Panamanian domestic passenger flight from Panama City, Panama, to Puerto Obaldia, Panama, collided with terrain near Carreto, Panama, while descending to land at Puerto Obaldia. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed and the two pilots and eight passengers received fatal injuries. The flight originated from Panama City, the same day, about 0846.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months