NTSB Identification: MIA00LA124.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 28, 2000 in ST. PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N9400L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated that after takeoff he flew to the Clearwater airport where he performed one full stop landing and taxied back then departed to return to the St. Petersburg airport where he performed one touch-and-go landing followed by a full-stop landing. While taxiing on a ramp following landing, he maneuvered the airplane to avoid a parked multiengine airplane that was off the right side of the airplane. While looking out the right side of the airplane, the left wing collided with a hangar door.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance between the left wingtip and a hangar door resulting in the on-ground collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months