NTSB Identification: MIA00LA123.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 29, 2000 in LEESBURG, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-G10, registration: N4089Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the second spray pass, the main landing gears and the spray pump contact 6-8 inch raised rows at a 45-degree angle separating the left main landing gear and the spray pump. The pilot applied aft elevator input and cleared trees ahead but while climbing, he noted that the propeller stopped. The airplane then impact in an open field west of the first impact location. A witness reported seeing, 'lots of black smoke' from under the airplane during the climb after the ground contact. The pilot has a SODA due to no vision in his right eye. Examination of the engine at the manufacturer's facility with FAA oversight revealed that the propeller shaft coupler was fractured; no evidence of preimpact failure was noted when the coupler was examined by the NTSB Materials Laboratory. Examination of the engine and engine controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Review of the maintenance records revealed that the engine was modified/overhauled and installed in the newly manufactured airplane on August 24, 1999. The airplane had accumulated approximately 29 hours since manufacture at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance during a spray pass resulting in the in-flight collision with the raised rows of the field. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months