NTSB Identification: MIA00LA120.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 26, 2000 in EDGEWATER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757JE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, two-way communication with Daytona Beach Approach Control was unsuccessful; the flight returned for landing. After turning base, the engine did not respond to throttle input; attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. The pilot turned onto final approach and landed in trees .6 nautical mile from the runway. Examination of the carburetor revealed the inlet fitting was pulled from the throttle body assembly. Fuel leakage from the throat of the carburetor was noted when tested postaccident. The engine was started and operated at low power setting only due to damage. Bench testing and teardown of the carburetor after the engine run revealed no malfunction or discrepancies. The carburetor was repaired and installed on March 17, 2000; the airplane had accumulated 13.6 hours since then. While being flown from Oklahoma to Florida, during a refueling stop on one of the flights, fuel leakage from the throat of the carburetor was noted. A mechanic reported to the pilot that a stuck float may have caused the leakage and the airplane was safe to fly; no work was performed then to the carburetor. There were no further discrepancies pertaining to the carburetor during the remainder of the flights to Florida.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months