NTSB Identification: MIA00LA114.
Accident occurred Monday, March 20, 2000 in TUSCALOOSA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Mckinnis STEEN SKYBOLT, registration: N75CM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he had landed at Tuscaloosa to refuel, and after departing the engine ceased operating without any warning. He executed an emergency landing, and the airplane incurred substantial damage during the landing. The pilot, also a certificated aircraft mechanic, further stated that he and the FAA inspector looked at the wreckage after the accident, and they discovered a massive fuel leak at the gascolator. The gascolator thumb nut had not been safety wired, and it had backed off, allowing fuel to pour out the top of the gascolator. The airplane had accumulated 10 hours since its last condition inspection, which the pilot said had been performed by the owner/operator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power during climb due to fuel starvation which was caused by a fuel leak in the gascolator as a result of improper maintenance by the operator that resulted in the pilot making a forced landing during which the airplane sustained substantial damage. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months