NTSB Identification: MIA00LA113.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 21, 2000 in OCEAN SPRINGS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N6684J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During climb shortly after takeoff the engine lost power and then regained full power. The pilot continued the takeoff and a short time later the engine again lost power and then regained power to a point less than 2,000 rpm. The pilot made a turn back to the airport and the pilot stated that as he lined up with the runway, the aircraft stalled and descended, impacting on the runway. The aircraft bounced up and traveled off the right side of the runway where it collided with power lines and a pole. The aircraft came to rest and a post crash fire erupted and consumed most of the aircraft. Post crash teardown examination of the engine showed no evidence of abnormalities. The engine and accessories had been damaged by the post crash fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft while making a forced landing following loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, resulting in the aircraft impacting hard on the runway, bouncing into the air, and colliding with powerlines off the side of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months