NTSB Identification: MIA00LA112.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 19, 2000 in LAKE PLACID, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N84666
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing aerial application the aircraft struck a piece of farm equipment parked in the field. The right main landing gear separated. The pilot finished applying the load of chemical and returned to the landing strip he was operating from. During landing the right contacted the ground and was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots inadequate visual outlook while performing aerial application resulting in the aircraft colliding with a piece of farm equipment which was parked in the field which caused the right main landing gear to separate and damage to the right wing during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months