NTSB Identification: MIA00LA111.
Accident occurred Friday, March 17, 2000 in SANFORD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Hiller UH-12B, registration: N5304V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While climbing after takeoff, the pilot stated he experienced a 1 to 1 vibration. He lowered the collective and initiated an approach the surface. The vibration got worse and as he approached the surface and raised the collective the helicopter felt like there was no response from the controls. The helicopter hit hard and rolled onto it's side. Post crash examination of the helicopter by an FAA inspector showed no obvious mechanical defects in the rotors or flight control systems. The left engine magneto 'P' lead was found loose, rendering the magneto inoperative. The threads on the 'P' lead had no damage and the magneto was not damaged from impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper collective and cyclic control usage during an emergency descent, following the onset of a 1 to 1 vibration for undetermined reasons, resulting in the helicopter landing hard and rolling over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months