NTSB Identification: MIA00LA110.
Accident occurred Friday, March 17, 2000 in MERRITT ISLAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Aeronca-Bubeck Irving BUBECK-AERONCA, registration: N6030T
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the dual student was making a wheel landing, the aircraft bounced. The flight instructor applied full engine power for a go-around. The dual student pushed forward on the control stick at the same time. Before the flight instructor could take control, the aircraft impacted nose first on the runway. The aircraft bounced and touched down again, hard, breaking off the landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructors inadequate supervision of the dual student resulting in the student pushing forward on the control stick during a bounced landing until the aircraft impacted the runway, bounced, landed hard, and broke the main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months