NTSB Identification: MIA00LA109.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, March 16, 2000 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 402C, registration: N251RS
Injuries: 1 Minor,9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, at between 85-90 knots the right main landing gear tire failed. The aircraft veered to the right and the pilot was unable to regain control. The aircraft departed the right side of the runway, spun around, collapsed the landing gear, and collided with the airport fence, where it came to rest. Examination of the right main landing gear tire showed the recap had separated from the tire and the tire had stopped rotating, causing friction damage and rapid air loss. The tire had been recapped on November 17, 1999, and installed on the aircraft on February 15, 2000. The tire had accumulated 45.2 flight hours from the time of installation until the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Separation of the right main landing gear tire recap during takeoff resulting in the pilot's loss of directional control, the aircraft departing the runway, collapse of the landing gear, and collision with the airport fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months