NTSB Identification: MIA00LA108.
Scheduled 14 CFR ATLANTIC SOUTHEAST AIRLINES
Accident occurred Friday, March 10, 2000 in ATHENS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Aerospatiale ATR-72-212, registration: N636AS
Injuries: 1 Serious,26 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. According to the pilot, the flight was at cruise at 15,000 feet agl, with the seat belt sign illuminated, and no weather echo returns indicated on the weather radar, when he passed through the edge of a cloud. The aircraft received a hard jolt followed by moderate turbulence that caused an unseated cabin crewmember to lose her footing and fall against a seat armrest. She sustained a fracture of the great right toe and the left ankle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight attendant's failure to seat and belt herself during an inflight encounter with turbulence in clouds resulting in her losing foothold and falling against a passenger seat, sustaining a fractured ankle. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months