NTSB Identification: MIA00LA105.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 15, 2000 in NAPLES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N569JH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he was on his second supervised local solo flight and was returning to Naples. During the approach he crabbed the airplane into the wind, but as he descended below the tree line, just before touchdown, the aircraft skidded off the runway and nosed over. The FAA inspector who conducted the postcrash examination of the accident airplane stated that witnesses told him that the student pilot was on final approach to runway 05, near touchdown, when he experienced a wind gust between sixteen and twenty five knots from 010 to 070 degrees. The gust pitched the aircraft up, and it stalled, coming down on the left main gear and left wing tip. The left main gear broke, dragged on the runway, and the aircraft rotated to the left, exiting the runway into the grass. The nose gear then broke and dug into the grass, vaulting the airplane on its back.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot by allowing the student to fly in gusty wind conditions with excessive crosswinds that resulting in the student pilot not maintaining control and nosing the aircraft over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months