NTSB Identification: LAX00LA139.
Accident occurred Friday, March 24, 2000 in TONOPAH, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Scovil KR-2, registration: N73BP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a forced landing in the median of an interstate highway, the airplane collided with trees. According to the pilot, past the halfway portion of his flight, he noticed the fuel gauge was reading too low. He decided to land at the next closest airport to troubleshoot the problem. Before he could reach the airport, the engine lost power. The pilot reported that the POSA fuel-metering device had a main fuel flow that is metered by a needle with a flat milled area along the length of it. The needle slides in and out of a tube, which changes the area through which the fuel feeds. During the mid portion of the flight, the needle rotated slowly resulting in a rich mixture. This increased the fuel consumption rate until the fuel tank was emptied. The pilot stated he inspected the POSA the day after the accident and confirmed that the needle had rotated 90 degrees from the original setting to a position where the airflow was creating a siphon effect.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fuel control metering unit becoming disengaged and the inadvertent use of the fuel supply during flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months