NTSB Identification: LAX00LA131.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 19, 2000 in SCOTTSDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-T1, registration: N5WC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while landing, he felt the rudder pedals vibrating. The airplane settled and he heard the propellers striking the runway. The airplane veered to the right off the runway centerline and struck a runway light. The pressure bulkhead was punctured and there was damage to the right engine air scoop cowling, the right wing leading edge, the flaps, gear doors, bottom antennas, pitot tube, and right spinner. An FAA inspector witnessed the landing gear being swung and stated that no discrepancies were noted during the test. The landing gear light and horn systems functioned normally. No preexisting anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear was lowered before touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months