NTSB Identification: LAX00LA119.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 07, 2000 in IMPERIAL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Stearman A-75, registration: N56760
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing rollout on runway 14, the aircraft veered to the left and, when the pilot made a correction toward the center of the runway, then veered to the right. The lower left wing of the biplane contacted the runway surface as the aircraft went off the 100-foot-wide runway into sand, and nosed over. The surface winds were from 170 degrees at 13 knots. The pilot reported there were no mechanical discrepancies with the aircraft and he was flying the aircraft from the rear cockpit.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months