NTSB Identification: LAX00LA117.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 05, 2000 in PALO ALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-310, registration: N43412
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed approximately 2 feet short of the runway, and then struck the lip of the pavement, which sheered off the left main gear. The gear itself hung onto the trunnion by the brake lines until the airplane came to rest, approximately 600 feet down the runway. Additionally, the airplane struck a taxiway sign with the left wing while it was traveling down the runway. The pilot told investigators that he was planning on landing on runway 30 and was using 85 knots as his target speed. He said that about 100 feet agl he noticed that he had an excessive sink rate and noticed that his airspeed was about 97 knots. He decided to trade his airspeed to cut the sink rate and said by the time he noticed it wasn't working, he was already on the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain the proper visual glide path resulting in an undershoot and collision with the runway edge. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months