NTSB Identification: LAX00LA115.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 07, 2000 in INCLINE VILLAGE, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N4021Y
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft, equipped with amphibious floats, flipped inverted during landing on water. The pilot reported that it was his intent to remain in the traffic pattern after takeoff from the land airport and make one landing there. While on downwind, however, with the wheels extended for a terrain landing, he noticed the weather deteriorating from the west and decided to proceed directly to the nearby lake for his planned passenger pickup there. During the approach for the water landing, he forgot that the wheels were extended and the aircraft flipped inverted when it touched down on the water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent landing on water with the wheels of the amphibious float plane extended. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months