NTSB Identification: LAX00FA144.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 30, 2000 in HANFORD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/2001
Aircraft: Commander 114, registration: N516CA
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, the airplane did not climb and collided with a utility pole near the end of the runway. It then crashed onto a city street, and caught fire after impacting the pavement. The airport manager observed the airplane on its takeoff roll. He noted that the engine had normal sounds, and that the entire runway was used for the takeoff roll. At the accident site, the flaps were found in the position specified by the takeoff checklist in the pilot's operating handbook (POH). The landing gear was extended, indicating it was not retracted following liftoff. The damage to the propeller found during the postaccident examination of the wreckage was indicative of operation at high rpm. Using the maximum allowable gross weight of the airplane, sea level pressure, and 20 degrees centigrade temperature, the Normal Takeoff Distance Chart (10 degrees flap extension) in the POH indicated that the airplane would require 2,100 feet to takeoff and climb to a 50-foot height. The runway used during the accident flight was 3,962 feet long. Examination of the thermally destroyed wreckage failed to reveal a reason for the lack of expected airplane performance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
undetermined. The pilot's failure to reject the takeoff and his failure to retract the landing gear following liftoff were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months