NTSB Identification: IAD00RA033
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 28, 2000 in TINGO MAR, Peru
Aircraft: Bell UH-1H, registration:
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 28, 2000, about 1120 local (eastern standard) time, Peruvian National Police UH-1H, PNP-330, Bell Helicopter serial no. 68-16615, sustained substantial damage as the result of a hard landing following an autorotation to a rice field, approximately 13 nautical miles north of Tingo Maria, Peru. The copilot was at the controls of PNP-330, the second aircraft in a flight of three. In cruise flight, approximately 1500 feet above ground level, the flightcrew noted a sudden loss of power and reduction of engine noise. The aircraft commander took control and began an autorotative descent. Crewmembers and passengers observed the master caution light illuminate, as well as RPM and fuel pump lights. The crew instructed the passengers to brace for a hard landing. The helicopter landed hard and rolled on its left side. All three crewmembers and seven passengers exited the helicopter and assembled forward of the nose, with no injuries. There was a slight smell of fuel noted in the wreckage and no fire. The flight was conducted in visual meteorological conditions under the regulations of the Civil Aviation Authority, Peru.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months