NTSB Identification: IAD00LA030.
Accident occurred Friday, March 31, 2000 in LINCOLN PARK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Maule M-4-220C, registration: N2060U
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a stop and go landing, the airplane ground looped, veered off to the right, and struck a parked airplane. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies. Winds at the time were from 070 degrees at 10, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot reported a total time of 170 hours; 78 hours in tail wheel airplanes, and 9 hours in make and model. He also reported that he had ground-looped the airplane 8 months prior to this accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control during landing roll. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months