NTSB Identification: IAD00LA028.
Accident occurred Friday, March 24, 2000 in SHENANDOAH, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca B17-30A, registration: N146Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing roll-out, the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot attempted to counteract the left turn and applied pressure to the right rudder pedal. The pilot stated that the airplane did not respond to the rudder input and continued off the left side of the runway onto the grass. The airplane continued down a hill and through two fences, before it came to rest against a hill. The pilot reported a total of 77 total flight hours of which 14 hours were in make and model. The pilot also reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control during landing roll-out. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months