NTSB Identification: FTW00WA136
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 22, 2000 in SAN JOSE, Costa Rica
Aircraft: Cessna 402B, registration: N908AB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 22, 2000, at 1815 central standard time, a Cessna 402B twin-engine airplane, N908AB was substantially damaged during a hard landing at the Tobias Bolanos International Airport, near San Jose, Costa Rica. The instrument rated commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was not injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Pitts Aviation, Inc., of Dover, Delaware. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight for which a flight plan was not filed. The local flight was concluding at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2000 | Index of months