NTSB Identification: FTW00WA135
Accident occurred Thursday, March 23, 2000 in GUATEMALA CITY, Guatemala
Aircraft: Piper PA-32RT-300T, registration: N2225P
Injuries: 1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 23, 2000, approximately 1330 central standard time, a Piper PA-32RT-300T single engine airplane, N2225P, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power during approach to the La Aurora International Airport, near Guatemala City, Guatemala. The instrument rated commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, sustained minor injuries. The airplane was owned by a private individual and was being operated by Wings of Hope, Inc., of Chesterfield, Missouri. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the humanitarian relief flight for which a company VFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Valencia, Guatemala, at an unknown time, with Guatemala City as the flight's intended destination.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2000 | Index of months