NTSB Identification: FTW00WA112
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 28, 2000 in PUNTARENAS, Costa Rica
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration:
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 28, 2000, at 1630 central standard time, a Bell 206B helicopter, N9GA, was substantially damaged following a loss of control while hovering over a load near Puntarenas, Costa Rica. The non-instrument rated commercial pilot, sole occupant of the helicopter, was not injured. The helicopter was owned by Libenn Air, LLC., and was being operated by Beyond Productions Party. Ltd., of Artarmon, Australia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the external load flight for which a company VFR flight plan was filed. The helicopter was based on the "M.V. Quest," a 200-foot research vessel, which was anchored in a bay 8 miles away from the accident site. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2000 | Index of months