NTSB Identification: FTW00RA111
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 22, 2000 in MIAZAL, Ecuador
Aircraft: Helio 700, registration: HCCAJ
Injuries: 6 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 22, 2000, at 1430 eastern standard time, a Helio 700 airplane, Ecuadorian registration HCCAJ, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during initial takeoff climb near Miazal, Ecuador. The airplane was owned and operated by Mision Salesiana del Oriente, of Quito, Ecuador. The commercial pilot and the 5 passengers aboard the airplane sustained serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the missionary support flight for which a company VFR flight plan was filed. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months